Skip to main content

We are glad you found us. Our purpose is to help people DISCOVER the the Lord Jesus Christ, DEVELOP their faith journey with God, and DEPLOY people to reach others with the love and the grace of God.
Home
About
Our Mission
Contact Us
Church Staff
Church Leadership
Church History
Former Pastors
Colors in the Church
Sanctuary Symbolism
Christ the King Window
Stained Glass Windows
Endowment
Conference Offices
Visitors
Worship and Music
Ministries
Children
Youth
Adult
Newsletter
St. Luke Calendar
Christian Calendar
Online Giving
VBS 2017
Former Pastors of St. Luke United Methodist Church
 
Name of Pastor                                 Dates of Service
C. O. Hightower                            Sept. 1928 - Nov. 1928
Hubert C. Smith                            Nov 1928 - Nov. 1931
Chet C. Henson                            Nov. 1931 - Aug 1932
Paul C. Christopher                      Aug. 1932 - Nov. 1933
J.T. Ferguson                               Nov. 1933 - Aug. 1935
Ross G. Smith                              Aug. 1935 - Nov. 1935
J.D.F. Williams                             Nov. 1935 - Nov. 1938
Victor D. Dow                               Nov. 1938 - Nov. 1939
Floyd Boulware                            Nov. 1939 - Aug. 1940
Leon Matthis                                Aug. 1940 - May 1942
Wm. M. Greenwaldt                     June 1942 - Dec. 1945
R.C. Calvert                                 Dec. 1945 - April 1946
J.W. Sprinkle                               Apr. 1946 - Nov. 1946
Fredric P. Woods                        Nov. 1946 - Nov. 1949
Wilson Canafax                           Nov. 1949 - Dec. 1953
Ervin M. Gathings                       Dec. 1953 - Aug. 1960
C.H. Sisserson                            Aug. 1960 - June 1962
Carroll Thompson                       June 1962 - June 1965
Nolan Fisher                               June 1965 - Oct. 1970
Jack Riley                                   Oct. 1970 - June 1973
Robert Evans                              June 1973 - Aug. 1978
Richard Jenkins                          Aug. 1978 - June 1980
Tony Campbell                           June 1980 - June 1985
Harvey Ozmer                            June 1985 - June 1990
Eldon Traster                             June 1990 - June 1993
Jerry Chism                                June 1993 - June 2002
Kent Marrs                                 June 2002 - June 2009
Tom Connolly                             June 2009 - June 2012
Mel Bishara                                June 2012 - Present